RR Rattehi Inn at RakeedhooRakeedhoo · Maldives
★ 4.9 · 51 reviews

Rattehi Inn at Rakeedhoo

Barefoot beachfront luxury in Rakeedhoo

Check availability
4 room types Sleeps up to 2 Wi-Fi A/C Restaurant
Welcome

A private island in Rakeedhoo

Set on Rakeedhoo in Vaavu Atoll, Rattehi Inn at Rakeedhoo is a three-star hotel. It offers a house reef for snorkelling and diving, on-site dining and a kids' club for families. Room types include the Standard Queen Room and the Deluxe Double Room with Sea View. Guests rate it 4.9/5 across 51 reviews. It's about 98 km from Velana International Airport (MLE), reached by seaplane or domestic flight.

4.9/5
Guest rating
51 reviews
3
Room types
available
$84
Rates from
per night
★★★
Class
3-star
Should you book?

The honest verdict

Expect a three-star hotel, guest scores around 4.9/5, seaplane or domestic flight.

Best for

  • Divers & snorkelers
  • Families with children
Plan your budget

What a stay costs

Per night
$84
1 week
$588
2 weeks
$1,176
3 weeks
$1,764

Indicative room-only estimate from the lowest nightly rate — excludes airport transfers, taxes and seasonal price changes. Many Maldives properties also require a minimum stay. Check live rates for your dates.

01 / 03

Rooms & suites

Choose from 3 room types — including the Standard Queen Room, Deluxe Double Room with Sea View, Double Room with Garden View. Rates start from $84 a night.

02 / 03

A house reef at your doorstep

Step off the beach into the lagoon to snorkel the house reef, or join the property's guided diving and water-sports.

03 / 03

The setting

Rattehi Inn at Rakeedhoo sits in Rakeedhoo, rated 4.9/5 by guests.

Stay

Rooms & suites

Things to do

Experiences on & off the island

Beach Access
On-site Dining
Bar & Lounge
Free Wi-Fi
Air Conditioning
Gallery

Inside the resort

Facilities

Amenities at the resort

Great for your stay

  • Restaurant
  • Free WiFi
  • Family rooms
  • Airport shuttle
  • Room service
  • Non-smoking rooms
  • BBQ facilities
  • Water sport facilities on site

Outdoors

  • Outdoor fireplace
  • Picnic area
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Beachfront
  • Sun terrace
  • Private beach area
  • BBQ facilities
  • Garden

Activities

  • Tour or class about local culture
  • Themed dinner nights
  • Beach
  • Badminton equipment
  • Water sport facilities on site
  • Snorkelling
  • Canoeing
  • Fishing

Food & Drink

  • Coffee house on site
  • Fruits
  • Special diet menus (on request)
  • Snack bar
  • Restaurant

Internet

  • Internet services

Transport

  • Public transport tickets
Seaplane or domestic flight
98 km
from Velana airport (MLE)

Getting there

Getting to Rattehi Inn at Rakeedhoo on Rakeedhoo in Vaavu Atoll means covering about 98 km from Malé (MLE): either a scenic seaplane flight of roughly 30 minutes, or a domestic flight to the nearest regional airport followed by a speedboat. Seaplanes serving Vaavu Atoll fly in daylight hours only, so late arrivals may overnight in Malé.

Full directions, map & what's nearby →

Location

On the map

Rakeedhoo, Rakeedhoo, Vaavu Atoll

Vaavu Atoll is a small, quiet region famous for nurse-shark dives and the long Fotteyo Kandu reef.

Practical

Good to know

Airport transferAvailable — arranged by property, paid separately
PetsContact the property
Wi-FiAvailable
Questions

Frequently asked

How do I get to Rattehi Inn at Rakeedhoo from Malé airport?

Getting to Rattehi Inn at Rakeedhoo on Rakeedhoo in Vaavu Atoll means covering about 98 km from Malé (MLE): either a scenic seaplane flight of roughly 30 minutes, or a domestic flight to the nearest regional airport followed by a speedboat. Seaplanes serving Vaavu Atoll fly in daylight hours only, so late arrivals may overnight in Malé.

How far is Rattehi Inn at Rakeedhoo from Velana International Airport?

Rattehi Inn at Rakeedhoo is approximately 98 km from Velana International Airport (MLE) in Malé.

Is Rattehi Inn at Rakeedhoo suitable for families?

Yes — Rattehi Inn at Rakeedhoo offers a kids' club and family-friendly facilities, with calm lagoon swimming suited to children.

Can you snorkel or dive at Rattehi Inn at Rakeedhoo?

Yes — Rattehi Inn at Rakeedhoo has a house reef for snorkelling, with guided diving and water-sports available.

What room types are available at Rattehi Inn at Rakeedhoo?

Room options include Standard Queen Room, Deluxe Double Room with Sea View, Double Room with Garden View.

How much does it cost to stay at Rattehi Inn at Rakeedhoo?

Nightly rates start from around $84, varying by date and room type.

How much does the transfer to Rattehi Inn at Rakeedhoo cost?

Airport transfers in the Maldives are arranged by the property and charged separately from the room rate. Seaplane and domestic-flight transfers are priced per person and cost more than a speedboat, and fares are usually quoted per person, round-trip. Confirm the exact transfer fee with the property when you book.

Is there a minimum stay at Rattehi Inn at Rakeedhoo?

Many Maldives properties apply a minimum-stay requirement — commonly 2–3 nights, and longer (5–7+ nights) over the December–January peak and New Year. Check the rate conditions for your dates, as minimums vary by room type and season.

When is the best time to visit Rattehi Inn at Rakeedhoo?

Vaavu Atoll is a year-round destination. The dry season (roughly November to April) brings the most sunshine and calm seas, while the quieter wet season (May to October) offers lower rates and excellent diving visibility.

Reserve your stay

Ready to book Rattehi Inn at Rakeedhoo?

Indicative rates from $84/night. Check availability & prices
Reservations+960790-0002
AddressRakeedhoo, Rakeedhoo
Maldives
Rattehi Inn at Rakeedhoo from $84/night
Check availability