MV Maafushi VillageMaafushi · Maldives
★ 4.2 · 33 reviews

Maafushi Village

Private-pool villas on a private island in Maafushi

Check availability
3 room types Sleeps up to 2 Wi-Fi Parking Pool Breakfast A/C
Welcome

A private island in Maafushi

Maafushi Village is a three-star guest house on Maafushi in Kaafu Atoll. It offers villas with private pools, a house reef for snorkelling and diving and a spa. Room types include the Deluxe Double Room with Pool View and the Deluxe Double Room with Pool View (Free Return Speed Boat Transfer, Free Sand Bank Excursion & Dolphin Watching). Guests rate it 4.2/5 across 33 reviews, praising the property. It's about 28 km from Velana International Airport (MLE), reached by speedboat transfer.

4.2/5
Guest rating
33 reviews
3
Room types
available
$69
Rates from
per night
★★★
Class
3-star
Should you book?

The honest verdict

Expect a three-star guest house, guest scores around 4.2/5, speedboat transfer.

Best for

  • Value-minded travelers
  • Experiencing local-island life
  • Spa & wellness breaks
  • Divers & snorkelers
  • Families with children

Maybe not ideal for

  • Guests wanting alcohol on-site or all-inclusive dining — local islands are alcohol-free
Plan your budget

What a stay costs

Per night
$69
1 week
$483
2 weeks
$966
3 weeks
$1,449

Indicative room-only estimate from the lowest nightly rate — excludes airport transfers, taxes and seasonal price changes. Many Maldives properties also require a minimum stay. Check live rates for your dates.

01 / 03

Villas with private pools

Choose from 3 room types — including the Deluxe Double Room with Pool View, Deluxe Double Room with Pool View (Free Return Speed Boat Transfer, Free Sand Bank Excursion & Dolphin Watching), Deluxe Family Room. Rates start from $69 a night.

02 / 03

Your own pool, your own pace

Many rooms open onto a private pool — the slow mornings that make an island stay.

03 / 03

The setting

Maafushi Village sits in Maafushi, rated 4.2/5 by guests.

Stay

Rooms & suites

Deluxe Family Room

23 m² · sleeps 2 · 1 single bed / 1 large double bed

  • Garden view
  • Pool view
  • Air conditioning
  • Private bathroom
  • Flat-screen TV
From
$97 /night
View room
Things to do

Experiences on & off the island

Outdoor Pool
Spa & Wellness
Beach Access
On-site Dining
Breakfast
Bar & Lounge
Gallery

Inside the resort

Facilities

Amenities at the resort

Great for your stay

  • Restaurant
  • Parking
  • Private bathroom
  • Air conditioning
  • Spa and wellness centre
  • Free WiFi
  • Family rooms
  • Airport shuttle

Bathroom

  • Toilet paper
  • Towels
  • Private bathroom
  • Toilet
  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Shower

Bedroom

  • Linen
  • Wardrobe or closet

View

  • Pool view
  • Garden view

Outdoors

  • Outdoor furniture
  • BBQ facilities
  • Garden

Kitchen

  • Electric kettle
Speedboat transfer
28 km
from Velana airport (MLE)

Getting there

Maafushi Village sits on Maafushi in Kaafu Atoll, about 28 km from Velana International Airport (MLE) near Malé — roughly a 40-minute speedboat transfer. Transfers run by scheduled public ferry or shared speedboat from Malé.

Full directions, map & what's nearby →

Location

On the map

Husnuheena Magu Road, Maafushi, Kaafu Atoll

Kaafu (North & South Malé Atoll) is the most accessible region, a short speedboat ride from Velana International Airport.

What guests say
4.2 / 5
across 33 reviews

Guests rate Maafushi Village 4.2/5 across 33 reviews. The most praised aspect is property (8 positive mentions).

  • Things to do4.4
  • Restaurants4.4
  • Public transit0
  • Airport access1.6
Property · 100%+Service · 100%+Cleanliness · 100%+
Practical

Good to know

Check-infrom 2:00 PM
Check-outuntil 12:00 PM
MealsBreakfast available
Airport transferAvailable — arranged by property, paid separately
ParkingAvailable on-site
PetsContact the property
Wi-FiAvailable
Questions

Frequently asked

How do I get to Maafushi Village from Malé airport?

Maafushi Village sits on Maafushi in Kaafu Atoll, about 28 km from Velana International Airport (MLE) near Malé — roughly a 40-minute speedboat transfer. Transfers run by scheduled public ferry or shared speedboat from Malé.

How far is Maafushi Village from Velana International Airport?

Maafushi Village is approximately 28 km from Velana International Airport (MLE) in Malé.

Is Maafushi Village suitable for families?

Yes — Maafushi Village offers a kids' club and family-friendly facilities, with calm lagoon swimming suited to children.

Does Maafushi Village have a spa?

Yes, Maafushi Village has a spa offering treatments and wellness facilities.

Can you snorkel or dive at Maafushi Village?

Yes — Maafushi Village has a house reef for snorkelling, with guided diving and water-sports available.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Maafushi Village?

At Maafushi Village, check-in is from 2:00 PM, and check-out is until 12:00 PM.

What amenities does Maafushi Village offer?

Maafushi Village offers Kid-friendly, Airport shuttle, and Air conditioning.

What room types are available at Maafushi Village?

Room options include Deluxe Double Room with Pool View, Deluxe Double Room with Pool View (Free Return Speed Boat Transfer, Free Sand Bank Excursion & Dolphin Watching), Deluxe Family Room.

How much does it cost to stay at Maafushi Village?

Nightly rates start from around $69, varying by date and room type.

How much does the transfer to Maafushi Village cost?

Airport transfers in the Maldives are arranged by the property and charged separately from the room rate. Speedboat transfers are the most affordable option, and fares are usually quoted per person, round-trip. Confirm the exact transfer fee with the property when you book.

Is there a minimum stay at Maafushi Village?

Many Maldives properties apply a minimum-stay requirement — commonly 2–3 nights, and longer (5–7+ nights) over the December–January peak and New Year. Check the rate conditions for your dates, as minimums vary by room type and season.

When is the best time to visit Maafushi Village?

Kaafu Atoll is a year-round destination. The dry season (roughly November to April) brings the most sunshine and calm seas, while the quieter wet season (May to October) offers lower rates and excellent diving visibility.

Reserve your stay

Ready to book Maafushi Village?

Indicative rates from $69/night. Check availability & prices
Reservations+960998-9976
AddressHusnuheena Magu Road, Maafushi
Maldives
Maafushi Village from $69/night
Check availability