Hilton Maldives Amingiri Resort & SpaMalé · Maldives
Book
★ 4.8 · 610 reviews

Hilton Maldives Amingiri Resort & Spa

Overwater villas, a house reef, and eight restaurants — 19 km from Malé.

Check availability · Book Now
Rates from our booking partners

We may earn a commission from bookings made through this site, at no extra cost to you. We are not the property and bookings are completed on the partner's site.

See rooms & rates ↓
Check availability
Compare rates Booking.com $1,051Agoda $1,051Expedia $1,790Hotels.com $1,790 sampled 1-night rates, checked August 2026 — live price at checkout
5 room types Sleeps up to 2 Wi-Fi Pool Breakfast A/C Spa
Welcome

An island resort on Malé

Hilton Maldives Amingiri sits on a private island in Malé Atoll, about 19 km from the airport by speedboat. All villas have private pools, and the options range from beachfront to fully overwater. The largest runs 338 m². The resort has eight restaurants, an all-inclusive dining option, a spa, and a kids' club. A house reef sits directly off the island for snorkelling and diving, so you don't need to take a boat trip just to get in the water.

4.8/5
Guest rating
610 reviews
5
Room types
available
$1051
Rates from
Per night
★★★★★
Class
5-star
Should you book?

The honest verdict

A full-facility, pool-villa resort where the house reef, dining variety, and family infrastructure do most of the work.

Best for

  • Couples wanting overwater pool villas
  • Families with children
  • Snorkellers and divers
  • Guests who want all-inclusive convenience

Maybe not ideal for

  • Budget travellers — villas start at $878 per night
  • Anyone wanting off-island dining or sightseeing nearby
  • Solo travellers on a short stay

What a stay costs

Per night
$1,051
1 week
$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7$7
2 weeks
$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14$14
3 weeks
$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21$21

Indicative room-only estimate from the lowest nightly rate — excludes airport transfers, taxes and seasonal price changes. Many Maldives properties also require a minimum stay. Check live rates for your dates.

Eight restaurants on one island

With eight restaurants and an all-inclusive option available, dining variety is one of the clearest advantages here. There's also a breakfast buffet, buffet dinners, and 24-hour room service — useful if your schedule doesn't line up with set meal times.

House reef access

The house reef is reachable directly from the island. That means snorkelling and diving without a boat transfer. Watercraft rental is also available for guests who want to explore further, at an extra charge.

Private pool in every villa

Every room category includes a private pool. Beach villas start at 138 m² and overwater options go up to 338 m². Sea views come with all villa types.

Spa and wellness facilities

The spa and wellness centre draws consistent positive reviews — 61 of 69 mentions were positive. A fitness centre and aerobics classes are also on-site for guests who want to stay active.

Family-specific setup

The resort has a dedicated kids' club and family room configurations. Family beach pool villas add a sofa bed to the standard layout. Of 77 family-related review mentions, 72 were positive.

Activities beyond the water

On-land options include tennis, badminton, bicycle rental, cooking classes, live music, and themed dinner nights. The resort also runs tours about local culture.

Rooms & suites

Standout features

Swimming Pool
Spa & Wellness
Sauna
On-site Dining
Breakfast
Fitness Center

Amenities at Hilton Maldives Amingiri Resort & Spa

Most popular facilities

  • Outdoor swimming pool
  • Airport shuttle
  • Spa and wellness center
  • Fitness center
  • 8 restaurants
  • Room service
  • Tea/Coffee Maker in All Rooms
  • Bar

Great for your stay

  • 8 restaurants
  • Air conditioning
  • Spa and wellness center
  • Free Wifi
  • Bath
  • Fitness center
  • Non-smoking rooms
  • Family rooms

Bathroom

  • Slippers
  • Toilet
  • Free toiletries
  • Bathrobe
  • Hairdryer
  • Bath
  • Shower

Bedroom

  • Alarm clock

View

  • Sea view

Outdoors

  • Outdoor furniture
  • Beachfront
  • Sun deck
  • Private beach area
Speedboat transfer
19 km
from Velana airport (MLE)

Getting there

Hilton Maldives Amingiri Resort & Spa sits on Malé in Kaafu Atoll, about 19 km from Velana International Airport (MLE) — roughly a 25-minute speedboat. The resort arranges transfers for guests on arrival.

Resort speedboat transfers typically run $100–250 per person round trip, booked through the resort. Confirm the fare when booking.

Full directions, map & what's nearby →

On the map

Malé 08540

Get directions

Malé sits in Kaafu Atoll. Kaafu (North & South Malé Atoll) is the most accessible region, a short speedboat ride from Velana International Airport.

Maldives tours & activities

Excursions you can book for a Maldives stay — manta & whale-shark snorkelling, sandbank picnics, diving and sunset cruises. Availability varies by island; filter by your dates and location on GetYourGuide.

What guests say
4.8 / 5
across 610 reviews · checked August 2026

Service is the most-reviewed topic by a wide margin: 247 of 266 mentions were positive. The property itself rates well at 127 of 137. Dining came in at 86 of 100 positive, and nature-related mentions at 84 of 94. Breakfast is the most divided area, with 48 positive out of 60 total mentions.

  • Things to do2
  • Restaurants1.6
  • Airport access4
Service · 93% of 266 mentionsProperty · 93% of 137 mentionsDining · 86% of 100 mentionsNature · 89% of 94 mentionsFamily · 94% of 77 mentionsWellness · 88% of 69 mentions

Share of positive mentions per theme, from Google reviews.

Good to know

Check-infrom 3:00 PM
Check-outuntil 12:00 PM
Dining8 restaurants on-site
MealsAll-inclusive available
Airport transferAvailable — arranged by property, paid separately
PetsContact the property
Wi-FiAvailable

Frequently asked

How do I get from the airport to Hilton Maldives Amingiri?

The resort is 19 km from Malé and the transfer runs by speedboat. The airport access score is rated 4 out of 5 by recent guests. An airport shuttle service is available through the resort.

How long does the speedboat transfer take?

The resort does not publish a specific journey time in the available information. As a rough guide, a 19 km speedboat transfer in the Maldives typically takes around 20 to 30 minutes, but confirm the exact duration with the resort when booking.

What villa types are available?

There are five villa categories: two beach pool villas (one with a sofa bed for families), two overwater pool villa options, and a two-bedroom overwater pool villa at 338 m². All have private pools and sea views.

Is all-inclusive dining available?

Yes, an all-inclusive meal plan is available. The resort has eight restaurants, a breakfast buffet, buffet dinners, and 24-hour room service. Breakfast is available at an extra charge if you're not on the all-inclusive plan.

Is there a house reef for snorkelling?

Yes. The house reef is accessible directly from the island — no boat transfer needed. Scuba diving is also available on-site. Watercraft rental is offered at an extra charge for guests who want to explore beyond the reef.

Is the resort suitable for families with children?

The resort has a dedicated kids' club and family-specific villa configurations, including a beach pool villa with a sofa bed. Family-related review mentions ran 72 positive out of 77 total.

How much is Hilton Maldives per night?

Rates start at around $878 per night for the One Bedroom Beach Pool Villa. The One Bedroom Overwater Suite with Pool starts at about $1,118, and the Two-Bedroom Overwater Pool Villa starts from approximately $2,154 per night.

Are there restaurants and bars on the island?

There are eight restaurants on the property, along with bar service and table service. The area score for off-island restaurants is 1.6 out of 5, so dining options outside the resort are limited — plan to eat on-site.

What activities are available beyond water sports?

On-site activities include tennis, badminton, bicycle rental (free), aerobics, cooking classes, live music, themed dinner nights, and tours about local culture. Evening entertainment is also scheduled.

Does the resort have a spa?

Yes. There is a spa and wellness centre on the property. Wellness-related reviews ran 61 positive out of 69 total, making it one of the better-rated aspects of the resort.

Is the resort accessible for guests with disabilities?

Facilities for disabled guests are listed among the resort's amenities. It's worth contacting the resort directly before booking to confirm which specific accommodations and facilities meet your requirements.

How do I book a stay at Hilton Maldives Amingiri?

The resort accepts credit cards, debit cards, and cash. Bookings can be made through the Hilton website, major online travel agencies, or by contacting the resort directly. A concierge service is available to assist with pre-arrival arrangements.

Which atoll is Hilton Amingiri in?

Hilton Maldives Amingiri Resort & Spa is on Malé, Kaafu Atoll, Maldives.

Reserve your stay

Ready to book Hilton Maldives Amingiri Resort & Spa?

Indicative rates from $1,051/night. Check availability & prices
Reservations+960664-6364
AddressMalé 08540
Hilton Maldives Amingiri Resort & Spa from $1,051/night
Check availability